Yes - A visa is required for travel to Mauritania

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

The traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket, and remain in the airport's transit area. If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a visa is required.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Mauritania, with at least one blank passport page available for Mauritanian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Mauritania visas.

2

Mauritania Visa Application Form:

Two signed Mauritania visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

4

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Mauritania.

5

Hotel Confirmation:

A copy of confirmed hotel reservations if applicable.

6

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.

7

Other Requirements:

Copy of onward destination visas (if applicable).

Visa Validity:

Visas can be issued for a single, double or triple entry for transit, and generally allow a stay of up to 48 hours.

Visa Processing Time:

Approval must be received from the government in Mauritania in order for this visa to be issued. Processing time will vary depending on when the approval is received by the consulate. Visas are usually processed in 15 business days.