Yes - A visa is required for travel to Mauritania

Saturday, September 22, 2018

A valid passport and missionary visa are required for travel to Mauritania. Applicants are required to apply for a visa directly, and a personal appearance may be required at the Consulate. We recommend that you contact the nearest Consulate to obtain the most current requirements and make an appointment if necessary.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Mauritania, with at least two blank passport pages available for Mauritanian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Mauritania visas.

2

Mauritania Visa Application Form:

One original Mauritania visa application form per applicant properly completed on-line using only capital letters, printed and signed, plus one copy.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from the host organization or sponsor in Mauritania explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Mauritania. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

5

Business Letter

Letter from church or sponsoring organization in the United States on letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s status/position held in the organization, clearly stating the purpose of visit to Mauritania. The letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Mauritania

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Mauritania.

7

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.

Visa Processing Time:

Approval must be received from the government in Mauritania in order for this visa to be issued. Processing time will vary depending on when the approval is received by the consulate. Visas are usually processed in 15 business days.