Yes - A visa is required for travel to Mauritania

Monday, February 19, 2018

A visa is required for travel to Mauritania. The Consulate of Mauritania requires applicants to apply for visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Consulate. We recommend that you contact the consulate to obtain the most current requirements and make an appointment if necessary.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Mauritania, with at least one blank passport page available for Mauritanian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Mauritania visas.

2

Mauritania Visa Application Form:

Two signed Mauritania visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

4

Other Forms:

Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Mauritania.

Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid based on the consulates discretion.

Visa Processing Time:

Mauritania visas are usually processed in 15 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Mauritania Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.