Yes - A visa is required for travel to Mauritania

Sunday, July 31, 2016

A visa is required for travel to Mauritania. The Consulate of Mauritania requires applicants to apply for visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Consulate. We recommend that you contact the consulate to obtain the most current requirements and make an appointment if necessary.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Mauritania, with at least one blank passport page available for Mauritanian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Mauritania visas.

2

Mauritania Visa Application Form:

Two signed Mauritania visa application forms plus one copy.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

4

Business Letter

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.

To generate the Mauritania Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Mauritania.

6

Hotel Confirmation:

A copy of confirmed hotel reservation(s).

7

Medical Requirements:

A copy of the international certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.

Mauritania Visa Validity:

Visas are typically issued for up to 3 months (short stay), or between 3 to 12 months (long stay) and allow a single entry.

Mauritania Visa Processing Time:

Approval must be received from the government in Mauritania in order for this visa to be issued. Processing time will vary depending on when the approval is received by the consulate. Visas are usually processed in 15 business days.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Mauritania

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Mauritania

Sunday, July 31, 2016

A visa is required for travel to Mauritania. The Consulate of Mauritania requires applicants to apply for visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Consulate. We recommend that you contact the consulate to obtain the most current requirements and make an appointment if necessary.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Mauritania, with at least one blank passport page available for Mauritanian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Mauritania visas.

2

Mauritania Visa Application Form:

Two signed Mauritania visa application forms plus one copy.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

4

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Mauritania.

5

Hotel Confirmation:

A copy of confirmed hotel reservation(s).

6

Medical Requirements:

A copy of the international certificate of vaccination against Yellow Fever.

7

Other Requirements:

Copy of onward destination visas (if applicable).

Mauritania Visa Validity:

Visas are typically issued for up to 3 months (short stay), or between 3 to 12 months (long stay) and allow a single entry.

Mauritania Visa Processing Time:

Approval must be received from the government in Mauritania in order for this visa to be issued. Processing time will vary depending on when the approval is received by the consulate. Visas are usually processed in 15 business days.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Mauritania

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).